Connecticut Statutes
§ 8-253a — Additional loan conditions.
Connecticut § 8-253a
Title 8Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Ch. 134Connecticut Housing Finance Authority Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-253a (2026).
In addition to the terms and conditions set forth in section 8-253, loans made by the authority hereunder shall also be subject to the following terms and conditions:
(1)A loan hereunder may be prepaid after a period of twenty years or sooner with the permission of the authority; provided, nonprofit mortgagors and mortgagors to whom loans are made on or after October 1, 1978, may prepay their loans prior to maturity only with the consent of the authority. The authority shall grant such consent if it finds (A) that it may reasonably be expected that the prepayment of the loan will not result in a material escalation of rents charged to occupants of the project; and (B) that the need for low and moderate income housing in the area concerned is no longer acute.
(2)The interest rate on the l