Connecticut Statutes
§ 8-24 — Municipal improvements.
Connecticut § 8-24
Title 8Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Ch. 126Municipal Planning Commissions
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-24 (2026).
No municipal agency or legislative body shall (1) locate, accept, abandon, widen, narrow or extend any street, bridge, parkway or other public way, (2) locate, relocate, substantially improve, acquire land for, abandon, sell or lease any airport, park, playground, school or other municipally owned property or public building, (3) locate or extend any public housing, development, redevelopment or urban renewal project, or (4) locate or extend public utilities and terminals for water, sewerage, light, power, transit and other purposes, until the proposal to take such action has been referred to the commission for a report. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a municipality may take final action approving an appropriation for any proposal prior to the approval of the proposal by t