Connecticut Statutes
§ 8-22 — Contracts and expenditures. Action by majority vote.
Connecticut § 8-22
Title 8Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Ch. 126Municipal Planning Commissions
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-22 (2026).
The commission may engage such employees as are necessary for its work and may contract with professional consultants. The commission may accept gifts but all of its expenditures, exclusive of such gifts, shall be within the amounts appropriated for its purposes. Action of the commission shall be taken only upon the vote of a majority of its members.