Connecticut Statutes
§ 8-21 — Disqualification of members in matters before planning or zoning commissions or zoning board of appeals. Replacement by alternates.
Connecticut § 8-21
Title 8Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Ch. 126Municipal Planning Commissions
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-21 (2026).
No member of any planning commission and no member of any municipal agency exercising the powers of any planning commission, whether existing under the general statutes or under any special act, shall appear for or represent any person, firm or corporation or other entity in any matter pending before the planning or zoning commission or zoning board of appeals or agency exercising the powers of any such commission or board in the same municipality, whether or not he is a member of the commission hearing such matter. No member of any planning commission shall participate in the hearing or decision of the commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense. In the event of such disqualification, such fact shall