Connecticut Statutes
§ 8-200 — Modification of development plan. Abandonment of plan and conveyance of property. Limitations.
Connecticut § 8-200
Title 8Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Ch. 132Municipal Development Projects
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-200 (2026).
(a)A development plan may be modified at any time by the development agency, provided, if modified after the lease or sale of real property in the development project area, the modification must be consented to by the lessees or purchasers of such real property or their successor or successors in interest affected by the proposed modification. Where the proposed modification will substantially change the development plan as previously approved, the modification must be approved in the same manner as the development plan.
(b)If after three years from the date of approval of the development plan the development agency has been unable to transfer by sale or lease at fair market value or fair rental value, as the case may be, the whole or any part of the real property acquired in the project