Connecticut Statutes
§ 8-193 — Acquisition and transfer of real property. Procedure. Powers of agency. Limitations.
Connecticut § 8-193
Title 8Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Ch. 132Municipal Development Projects
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-193 (2026).
(a)After approval of the development plan as provided in this chapter, the development agency may proceed by purchase, lease, exchange or gift with the acquisition or rental of real property within the project area and real property and interests therein for rights-of-way and other easements to and from the project area.
(b)(1) The development agency may, with the approval of the legislative body in accordance with this subsection, and in the name of the municipality, acquire by eminent domain real property located within the project area and real property and interests therein for rights-of-way and other easements to and from the project area, in the same manner that a redevelopment agency may acquire real property under sections 8-128 to 8-133 , inclusive, as if said sections specifica