Connecticut Statutes
§ 8-186 — Declaration of policy.
Connecticut § 8-186
Title 8Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Ch. 132Municipal Development Projects
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-186 (2026).
It is found and declared that the economic welfare of the state depends upon the continued growth of industry and business within the state; that the acquisition and improvement of unified land and water areas and vacated commercial plants to meet the needs of industry and business should be in accordance with local, regional and state planning objectives; that such acquisition and improvement often cannot be accomplished through the ordinary operations of private enterprise at competitive rates of progress and economies of cost; that permitting and assisting municipalities to acquire and improve unified land and water areas and to acquire and improve or demolish vacated commercial plants for industrial and business purposes and, in distressed municipalities, to lend funds to businesses an