Connecticut Statutes
§ 8-18 — Definitions.
Connecticut § 8-18
Title 8Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Ch. 126Municipal Planning Commissions
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-18 (2026).
As used in this chapter: “Commission” means a planning commission; “municipality” includes a city, town or borough or a district establishing a planning commission under section 7-326; “subdivision” means the division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots made subsequent to the adoption of subdivision regulations by the commission, for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or building development expressly excluding development for municipal, conservation or agricultural purposes, and includes resubdivision; “resubdivision” means a change in a map of an approved or recorded subdivision or resubdivision if such change (a) affects any street layout shown on such map, (b) affects any area reserved thereon for public use or (c) diminishes the size of any lot