Connecticut Statutes
§ 8-136 — Modification of redevelopment plan.
Connecticut § 8-136
Title 8Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Ch. 130Redevelopment and Urban Renewal. State and Federal Aid. Community Development. Urban Homesteading. Abandoned and Blighted Property
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-136 (2026).
A redevelopment plan may be modified at any time by the redevelopment agency, provided, if modified after the lease or sale of real property in the redevelopment project area, the modification must be consented to by the redeveloper or redevelopers of such real property or his successor or their successors in interest affected by the proposed modification. Where the proposed modification will substantially change the redevelopment plan as previously approved by the legislative body, the modification must similarly be approved by the legislative body.