Connecticut Statutes
§ 8-128 — Acquisition or rental of real property by redevelopment agency. Limitations.
Connecticut § 8-128
Title 8Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Ch. 130Redevelopment and Urban Renewal. State and Federal Aid. Community Development. Urban Homesteading. Abandoned and Blighted Property
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-128 (2026).
(a)Within a reasonable time after its approval of the redevelopment plan as provided in section 8-127, the redevelopment agency may proceed with the acquisition or rental of real property by purchase, lease, exchange or gift. The redevelopment agency may acquire real property by eminent domain with the approval of the legislative body of the municipality and in accordance with the provisions of sections 8-129 to 8-133, inclusive, and this section, except that a redevelopment agency that acquires real property by eminent domain pursuant to a redevelopment plan under this chapter shall approve the acquisition in accordance with section 8-127a. The legislative body in its approval of a project shall specify the time within which real property is to be acquired, except as provided in sections