Connecticut Statutes
§ 8-127a — Limits on redevelopment agency's use of eminent domain under a redevelopment plan.
Connecticut·Title 8 Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development·Ch. 130 Redevelopment and Urban Renewal. State and Federal Aid. Community Development. Urban Homesteading. Abandoned and Blighted Property
(a)(1) No real property may be acquired by a redevelopment agency by eminent domain pursuant to section 8-128 under a redevelopment plan under this chapter for the primary purpose of increasing local tax revenue.
(2)The redevelopment agency shall conduct a public hearing on any proposed acquisition of real property by eminent domain. The redevelopment agency shall cause notice of the time, place and subject of the hearing to be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality not more than ten days before the date set for the hearing. Not less than ten days before the date of the hearing, the redevelopment agency shall send, by first class mail, notice of the time, place and subject of the hearing to the owners of record of the real property and to all owners