Connecticut Statutes
§ 8-115a — Authority of Commissioner of Housing.
Connecticut § 8-115a
Title 8Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Ch. 128Department of Housing: Municipal Housing Projects
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-115a (2026).
(a)No housing project or projects for elderly persons shall be developed until the Commissioner of Housing has approved the site, the plans and specifications, the estimated development cost, including administrative or other cost or expense to be incurred by the state in connection therewith as determined by said commissioner, and an operation or management plan for such project or projects which shall provide an income, including contributions expected from any source, which shall be adequate for debt service on any notes or bonds issued by an authority to finance such development cost, administration, including a state service charge as established by the commissioner, other operating costs and establishment of reasonable reserves for repairs, maintenance and replacements, vacancy and