Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-474 — Negotiations and agreements between municipality and employee representatives. Federal approval. Elective binding arbitration; procedure; apportionment of costs.
Connecticut § 7-474
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-474 (2026).
(a)Except as hereinafter provided, when an employee organization has been designated, in accordance with the provisions of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit, the chief executive officer, whether elected or appointed, or his designated representative or representatives, shall represent the municipal employer in collective bargaining with such employee organization.
(b)Any agreement reached by the negotiators shall be reduced to writing. Except where the legislative body is the town meeting, a request for funds necessary to implement such written agreement and for approval of any provisions of the agreement which are in conflict with any charter, special act, ordinance, rule or regulation adopted by the municipal employe