Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-470 — Prohibited acts of employers and employee organizations.
Connecticut § 7-470
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-470 (2026).
(a)Municipal employers or their representatives or agents are prohibited from:
(1)Interfering, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 7-468;
(2)dominating or interfering with the formation, existence or administration of any employee organization;
(3)discharging or otherwise discriminating against an employee because he has signed or filed any affidavit, petition or complaint or given any information or testimony under sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive;
(4)refusing to bargain collectively in good faith with an employee organization which has been designated in accordance with the provisions of said sections as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit;
(5)refusing to discuss grievances with the representatives of