Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-468 — Rights of employees and representatives. Duty of fair representation.
Connecticut § 7-468
Title 7Municipalities
Ch. 113Municipal Employees
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-468 (2026).
(a)Employees shall have, and shall be protected in the exercise of, the right of self-organization, to form, join or assist any employee organization, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing on questions of wages, hours and other conditions of employment and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, free from actual interference, restraint or coercion.
(b)When an employee organization has been designated by the State Board of Labor Relations as the representative of the majority of the employees in an appropriate unit, or has been recognized by the chief executive officer of a municipal employer as the representative of the majority of employees in an appropriate unit, that employee or