Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-467 — Collective bargaining. Definitions.
Connecticut § 7-467
Title 7Municipalities
Ch. 113Municipal Employees
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-467 (2026).
When used in sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive:
(1)“Municipal employer” means any political subdivision of the state, including any town, city, borough, district, district department of health, school board, housing authority or other authority established by law, a private nonprofit corporation which has a valid contract with any town, city, borough or district to extinguish fires and to protect its inhabitants from loss by fire, and any person or persons designated by the municipal employer to act in its interest in dealing with municipal employees;
(2)“Employee” means any employee of a municipal employer, whether or not in the classified service of the municipal employer, except elected officials, administrative officials, board and commission members, certified teachers, part-time e