Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-433b — Survivors' benefits for firemen and policemen. Maximum cumulative payment.
Connecticut § 7-433b
Title 7Municipalities
Ch. 113Municipal Employees
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-433b (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding the provisions of any general statute, charter or special act to the contrary affecting the noncontributory or contributory retirement systems of any municipality of the state, or any special act providing for a police benefit fund or other retirement system, the survivors of any uniformed or regular member of a paid fire department or any regular member of a paid police department whose death has been suffered in the line of duty shall be eligible to receive such survivor benefits as are provided for in the Workers' Compensation Act, and, in addition, they shall receive such survivor benefits as may be provided for in the retirement system in which such department member was a participant at the time of his death; provided such pension benefits (1) shall not terminate