Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-405 — Expenditures by municipalities and regional school districts before adoption of budgets.
Connecticut § 7-405
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-405 (2026).
(a)When annual appropriations have not been made by a municipality before the beginning of any fiscal year, the disbursing officers may make necessary expenditures during the period of ninety days after the beginning of such year on proper warrants for purposes and in amounts authorized by the appropriating body or by the board of finance or other budget-making authority. When annual appropriations have not been made by such municipality before the end of such ninety-day period, the disbursing officers may make necessary expenditures during successive monthly periods in such year on proper warrants for purposes and in amounts authorized by the appropriating body or by the board of finance or other budget-making authority within the limits of appropriations specified in budgetary line item