Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-40 — Seal.
Connecticut § 7-40
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-40 (2026).
The registrar of vital statistics in each town shall have an official seal that shall be provided by the town and shall be used to authenticate certificates and copies of record. No person, other than the registrar of vital statistics or the registrar's authorized agent, may possess any such official seal or any facsimile thereof. See Sec. 51-58 re court seals.