Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-344 — Appropriations. Laying of tax.
Connecticut § 7-344
Title 7Municipalities
Ch. 106Town Boards of Finance
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-344 (2026).
Not less than two weeks before the annual town meeting, the board shall hold a public hearing, at which itemized estimates of the expenditures of the town for the ensuing fiscal year shall be presented and at which all persons shall be heard in regard to any appropriation which they are desirous that the board should recommend or reject. The board shall, after such public hearing, hold a public meeting at which it shall consider the estimates so presented and any other matters brought to its attention and shall thereupon prepare and cause to be published in a newspaper in such town, if any, otherwise in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in such town, a report in a form prescribed by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management containing:
(1)An itemized statement of all