Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-339n — Powers of special services district.
Connecticut § 7-339n
Title 7Municipalities
Ch. 105aMunicipal Special Services Districts
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-339n (2026).
A special services district shall constitute a body politic and corporate and the ordinance establishing such a district shall confer upon such district such of the following powers as are provided in the ordinance:
(1)To sue and be sued;
(2)to acquire, hold and convey any estate, real or personal;
(3)to contract;
(4)to borrow money, provided any obligation incurred for this purpose shall be discharged in accordance with the provisions of the ordinance establishing such district not more than seven years after it was incurred, and such district may pledge any revenues to be received pursuant to section 7-339r against any such obligation;
(5)to recommend to the legislative body of the municipality in which such district is located the imposition of a levy upon the taxable interests in