Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-339b — Subjects of interlocal agreements.
Connecticut § 7-339b
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-339b (2026).
(a)Any public agency of this state may participate in developing and implementing interlocal agreements with any public agency or agencies of this state or any other state or states providing for any of the following:
(1)The joint performance of any function that each participating public agency may perform separately under any provision of the general statutes or of any special act, charter or home rule ordinance.
(2)The establishment of an interlocal advisory board or boards to recommend programs and policies for cooperative or uniform action in any fields of activity permitted or authorized hereunder for each participating public agency, and from time to time to advise with the appropriate officials of the participating public agencies in respect to such programs, policies or fields