Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-324 — Definition. Continuation of former districts.
Connecticut § 7-324
Title 7Municipalities
Ch. 105Fire, Sewer and Other Districts
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-324 (2026).
For the purposes of sections 7-324 to 7-329, inclusive, “district” means any fire district, sewer district, fire and sewer district, lighting district, village, beach or improvement association and any other district or association, except a school district, wholly within a town and having the power to make appropriations or to levy taxes. All districts established prior to May 29, 1957, under the provisions of the general statutes or by special act shall be continued; provided any such district may be dissolved or consolidated with the government of any town, city or borough of which it is a part in accordance with the provisions of the general statutes or may, by a two-thirds vote of those voters present at a district meeting, elect to be governed by the provisions of sections 7-324 to 7