Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-314b — Collection of workers' compensation benefits by volunteer firefighters and members of volunteer ambulance services.
Connecticut § 7-314b
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-314b (2026).
(a)Any active member of a volunteer fire company or department engaged in volunteer fire duties or any active member of an organization certified as a volunteer ambulance service in accordance with section 19a-180 may collect benefits under the provisions of chapter 568 based on the salary of his employment or the amount specified in subsection (b) of section 7-314a, whichever is greater, if said firefighter or volunteer ambulance service provider is injured while engaged in fire duties or volunteer ambulance service.
(b)As used in this section, the terms “fire duties” includes duties performed while at fires, answering alarms of fire, answering calls for mutual aid assistance, returning from calls for mutual aid assistance, at fire drills or training exercises, and directly returning fr