Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-314a — Death, disability and injury benefits. Presumption.
Connecticut § 7-314a
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-314a (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsections (e) and (f) of this section, active members of volunteer fire departments and active members of organizations certified as a volunteer ambulance service in accordance with section 19a-180 shall be construed to be employees of the municipality for the benefit of which volunteer fire services or such ambulance services are rendered while in training or engaged in volunteer fire duty or such ambulance service and shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the Workers' Compensation Commission and shall be compensated in accordance with the provisions of chapter 568 for death, disability or injury incurred while in training for or engaged in volunteer fire duty or such ambulance service.
(b)For the purpose of this section, the average weekly wage of a volunte