Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-314 — Definitions. Exemption from Freedom of Information Act.
Connecticut § 7-314
Title 7Municipalities
Ch. 104Police and Fire Protection
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-314 (2026).
(a)Wherever used in this section and sections 7-314a and 7-322a, the word “municipality” includes each town, consolidated town and city, consolidated town and borough, city, borough, school district, fire district, fire and sewer district, sewer district, lighting district, improvement association or any other municipal corporation or taxing district, upon which is placed the duty of, or which has itself assumed the duty of, protecting its inhabitants from loss by fire; the term “fire duties” includes duties performed while at fires, while answering alarms of fire, while answering calls for mutual aid assistance, while returning from calls for mutual aid assistance, while directly returning from fires, while at fire drills or parades, while going directly to or returning directly from fir
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Dantzler v. City of New London, No. 529726 (Mar. 3, 1995)
1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 2547-AA (Connecticut Superior Court, 1995)
Bolivar v. Town of Manchester, No. X07-Cv99 0077296s (Apr. 26, 2002)
2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 4991 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2002)
Jabs v. Gensler, No. Cv97-0140135s (Jun. 15, 1999)
1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 7038 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1999)
Legislative History
(1949 Rev., S. 910; 1959, P.A. 567, S. 1; 1963, P.A. 19; 1967, P.A. 892, S. 1; P.A. 79-376, S. 9; P.A. 86-408, S. 3, 4; P.A. 89-22, S. 1, 3; P.A. 96-83, S. 2, 3; P.A. 97-47, S. 15.) History: 1959 act included members of fire patrol or fire and police patrol companies in definition of “active member of a volunteer fire company”; 1963 act included going to and returning from fire drills or parades and tests or trials of apparatus in definition of “fire duties”; 1967 act made technical changes; P.A. 79-376 substituted “workers' compensation” for “workmen's compensation”; P.A. 86-408 added Subsec. (b) exempting operational meetings of active members of volunteer fire department from requirements of freedom of information act; P.A. 89-22 added answering and returning calls for mutual aid assistance to the definition of fire duties; P.A. 96-83 amended Subsec. (b) by exempting from the Freedom of Information Act the records and meetings of a volunteer fire department established by municipal charter or constituted as a not-for-profit Connecticut corporation if such records and meetings concern fraternal or social matters and specified that records and meetings concerning public safety, expenditures of public funds or other public business are not exempt, effective May 8, 1996; P.A. 97-47 amended Subsec. (b) by substituting “the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in Sec. 1-18a” for list of sections. Cited. 159 C. 53; 196 C. 192; 209 C. 268; 212 C. 100; 221 C. 393. Cited. 15 CA 84. Cited. 44 CS 230. Subsec. (a): Volunteer firefighters injured at “work party” while repairing firehouse roof are entitled to compensation if they were injured while performing actions that fell within definition of “fire duties” as “any other duty ordered to be performed by a superior or commanding officer in the fire department”. 285 C. 348. Although plaintiff volunteer firefighters were injured while repairing roof of station house during “work night” organized by fire station's board of managers and supervised by fire chief, commissioner's determination that they had not been ordered to do so was supported by evidence showing that participation in event was voluntary; because plaintiffs' attendance at work night activities was voluntary, fact that they had been supervised by fire chief during project did not make those activities “fire duties” for purposes of qualifying for compensation under Subsec. 99 CA 42.