Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-31 — Maps of surveys and plots, filing requirements, copies.
Connecticut § 7-31
Title 7Municipalities
Ch. 92Town Clerks
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-31 (2026).
When any person having an interest in land has caused it to be surveyed and plotted or laid out into lots and projected highways, and a map made, which map shall bear the seal of the surveyor and a certification that it is substantially correct to the degree of accuracy shown thereon, and when such projected highways have been approved by the municipal authorities empowered to approve the layout of highways, the map may be received and placed on file in the office of the clerk of the town in which such land is situated and shall thereupon be deemed a part of the deeds referring thereto, and may be produced in court accordingly; and such town clerk shall, upon request, make and certify copies of any such map on file in his office. All maps bearing a date of October 1, 1974, or later, shall