Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-291c — Prohibition against hiring police officer dismissed for malfeasance or who resigned or retired while under investigation.
Connecticut § 7-291c
Title 7Municipalities
Ch. 104Police and Fire Protection
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-291c (2026).
(a)No law enforcement unit, as defined in section 7-294a, shall hire any person as a police officer, as defined in said section 7-294a, who was previously employed as a police officer by such unit or in any other jurisdiction and who (1) was dismissed for malfeasance or other serious misconduct calling into question such person's fitness to serve as a police officer; or (2) resigned or retired from such officer's position while under investigation for such malfeasance or other serious misconduct.
(b)Any law enforcement unit that has knowledge that any former police officer of such unit who (1) (A) was dismissed for malfeasance or other serious misconduct, or (B) resigned or retired from such officer's position while under investigation for such malfeasance or other serious misconduct; an