Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-273j — Collective bargaining.
Connecticut § 7-273j
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-273j (2026).
Each transit district shall have power to engage in collective bargaining with duly appointed representatives of an employee labor organization and may enter into labor contracts concerning wages, salaries, hours, sick leave, working conditions, collective bargaining and pension or retirement provisions. In case of any labor dispute involving a district and its employees where collective bargaining does not result in agreement, the parties shall submit such dispute to arbitration pursuant to arbitration provisions in any labor contract assumed by the district or entered into by the district, or, in the absence of such provisions, to the Board of Mediation and Arbitration in accordance with the procedure set out in section 31-97, and shall abide by the decision rendered under the provisions