Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-273b — Legislative finding. Definitions. Formation of district. Withdrawal.
Connecticut § 7-273b
Title 7Municipalities
Ch. 103aTransit Districts
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-273b (2026).
(a)It is hereby found and declared that the development, maintenance and improvement of systems for the transportation of people and goods within the state, and particularly within the metropolitan areas of the state, by rail, motor carrier or other means of land transportation are essential for the welfare of the citizens of the state and for the development of the state's resources, commerce and industry, that the development and maintenance of modern, efficient and adequate systems of mass transportation are required; that private enterprise lacks financial or other resources necessary to provide such systems of mass transportation; and, that the formation and operation of transit districts with the powers enumerated in this chapter are thus a public necessity.
(b)As used in this chap
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Ward v. Housatonic Area Regional Transit District
154 F. Supp. 2d 339 (D. Connecticut, 2001)
20 case citations
In Re Westport Transit District
165 B.R. 93 (D. Connecticut, 1994)
4 case citations
Westport Taxi Service, Inc. v. Adams
571 F.2d 697 (Second Circuit, 1978)
2 case citations
Westport Taxi Service, Inc. v. Brock Adams
571 F.2d 697 (Second Circuit, 1978)
Legislative History
(1961, P.A. 507, S. 1; 1972, P.A. 261, S. 1; P.A. 73-2, S. 6, 7, 11; P.A. 77-463, S. 1; P.A. 78-305, S. 1, 5; P.A. 83-469, S. 2, 5; P.A. 85-246, S. 2; P.A. 99-82, S. 1, 4.) History: 1972 act inserted new Subsecs. (a) to (c) re necessity for public transit, definitions and protection of previously formed transit districts, relettered former Subsec. (a) as Subsec. (d) and granted power to carry out provisions of chapter, deleted former Subsec. (b), relettered former Subsecs. (c) to (e) as Subsecs. (e) to (g) and replaced references to actions of electors with references to actions of the legislative body and extended scope of Subsec. (g) to include all transit systems; P.A. 73-2 amended Subsec. (d) to give districts borrowing power and amended Subsec. (e) to remove requirement that district members be contiguous municipalities; P.A. 77-463 redefined “transit facilities” to include transportation centers and defined “transportation center” in Subsec. (b); P.A. 78-305 added multiple-use provision re transportation centers in Subsec. (b); P.A. 83-469 redefined “transit facilities” to include parking facilities, changed the term “parking areas” to “parking facilities” and defined “parking facilities” in Subsec. (b); P.A. 85-246 redefined “transit facilities”, “transit services” and “transit system” in Subsec. (b)(1) to exclude street railways which were previously included; P.A. 99-82 amended Subsec. (e) to authorize any municipality that is a member of a transit district to become a nonvoting, ex-officio member of another transit district, effective July 1, 1999. Cited. 235 C. 1. Subsec. (f): Trial court properly determined that where transit district ceased to exist after all four municipal members withdrew and formed a new transit authority, which assumed all assets and liabilities of the former transit district, the requirement that former transit district's board of directors determine the share of the district's expenses and obligations remaining due from each municipal member was obviated. 101 CA 243.