Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-27 — Municipal records to be kept in fire-resistive vaults or safes.
Connecticut § 7-27
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-27 (2026).
All public records of towns, cities and boroughs shall be kept in fire-resistive vaults or safes except when in actual use for the purpose of examination or entry. If the proper authorities in any town, city or borough fail to provide such vaults or safes, the Public Records Administrator may give an order to the chief administrative officer of such town, city or borough that the same shall be provided. If such provision is not made within a reasonable time thereafter, said Public Records Administrator shall report the neglect to the State Librarian, who may seek enforcement of compliance with such order as provided in section 11-8. All fire-resistive rooms or vaults and all safes provided for the safekeeping of any such public records shall conform to the regulations adopted by the Public