Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-255 — Charges. Hearing. Appeal. Payment by municipalities of charges upon specified classification of property or users. Optional payment plans.
Connecticut § 7-255
Title 7Municipalities
Ch. 103Municipal Sewerage Systems
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-255 (2026).
(a)The water pollution control authority may establish and revise fair and reasonable charges for connection with and for the use of a sewerage system. The owner of property against which any such connection or use charge is levied shall be liable for the payment thereof. Municipally-owned and other tax-exempt property which uses the sewerage system shall be subject to such charges under the same conditions as are the owners of other property, but nothing herein shall be deemed to authorize the levying of any property tax by any municipality against any property exempt by the general statutes from property taxation. No charge for connection with or for the use of a sewerage system shall be established or revised until after a public hearing before the water pollution control authority at