Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-252 — Due date of assessment.
Connecticut·Title 7 Municipalities·Ch. 103 Municipal Sewerage Systems
Assessments shall be due and payable at such time as is fixed by the water pollution control authority, provided no assessment shall become due until the work or particular portion thereof for which such assessment was levied has been completed, except that when the work or particular portion thereof for which such assessment was levied is being performed by the water pollution control authority pursuant to an order of the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection, the entire assessment may be made due and payable, provided the portion of the total work bonded by the water pollution control authority, which directly benefits the particular property has been completed. The water pollution control authority shall give notice of the date when assessments are due and payable by publica