Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-250 — Public hearing. Appeal.
Connecticut § 7-250
Title 7Municipalities
Ch. 103Municipal Sewerage Systems
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-250 (2026).
(a)No assessment shall be made until after a public hearing before the water pollution control authority at which the owner of the property to be assessed shall have an opportunity to be heard concerning the proposed assessment. Notice of the time, place and purpose of such hearing shall be published at least ten days before the date thereof in a newspaper having a general circulation in the municipality, and a copy of such notice shall be mailed to the owner of any property to be affected thereby at such owner's address as shown in the last-completed grand list of the municipality or at any later address of which the water pollution control authority may have knowledge. A copy of the proposed assessment shall be on file in the office of the clerk of the municipality and available for ins