Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-247 — Powers and duties of water pollution control authority re sewerage systems. Obligation to consider feasibility of sewage as energy source. Establishment of decentralized wastewater management districts.
Connecticut § 7-247
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-247 (2026).
(a)Any municipality by its water pollution control authority may acquire, construct and operate a sewerage system or systems; may enter upon and take and hold by purchase, condemnation or otherwise the whole or any part of any real property or interest therein which it determines is necessary or desirable for use in connection with any sewerage system; may establish and revise rules and regulations for the supervision, management, control, operation and use of a sewerage system, including rules and regulations prohibiting or regulating the discharge into a sewerage system of any sewage or any stormwater runoff which in the opinion of the water pollution control authority will adversely affect any part or any process of the sewerage system except that any such rule or regulation regarding