Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-246 — Water pollution control authority; designation. Preparation of municipal plan. Successor to sewer authority; validation of sewer authority acts.
Connecticut § 7-246
Title 7Municipalities
Ch. 103Municipal Sewerage Systems
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-246 (2026).
(a)Any municipality may, by ordinance, designate its legislative body, except where the legislative body is the town meeting, or any existing board or commission, or create a new board or commission to be designated, as the water pollution control authority for such municipality. Any municipality located within the district of a regional water authority or regional sewer district established under an act of the General Assembly may designate such water authority or sewer district as the water pollution control authority for such municipality, with all of the powers set forth in this chapter for water pollution control authorities, provided such water authority or sewer district agrees to such designation. If a new board or commission is created, the municipality shall, by ordinance, deter