Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-193 — Required provisions. Organization of government.
Connecticut § 7-193
Title 7Municipalities
Ch. 99Municipal Charters and Special Acts
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-193 (2026).
(a)Any charter adopted or amended under the provisions of this chapter shall conform to the following requirements:
(1)The municipality shall have a legislative body, which may be:
(A)A town meeting;
(B)a representative town meeting;
(C)a board of selectmen, council, board of directors, board of aldermen or board of burgesses; or (D) a combination of a town meeting or representative town meeting and one of the bodies listed in subparagraph (C). In any combination, the body having the greater number of members shall have the power to adopt the annual budget and shall have such other powers as the charter prescribes, and the body having the lesser number of members shall have the power to adopt, amend and repeal ordinances, subject to any limitations imposed by the general statutes or b