Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-188 — Initiation of action for adoption, amendment or repeal of charter or home rule ordinance.
Connecticut § 7-188
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-188 (2026).
(a)Any municipality, in addition to such powers as it has under the provisions of the general statutes or any special act, shall have the power to (1) adopt and amend a charter which shall be its organic law and shall supersede any existing charter, including amendments thereto, and all special acts inconsistent with such charter or amendments, which charter or amended charter may include the provisions of any special act concerning the municipality but which shall not otherwise be inconsistent with the Constitution or general statutes, provided nothing in this section shall be construed to provide that any special act relative to any municipality is repealed solely because such special act is not included in the charter or amended charter;
(2)amend a home rule ordinance which has been a