Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-163a — Municipal liability for ice and snow on public sidewalks.
Connecticut § 7-163a
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-163a (2026).
(a)Any town, city, borough, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough may, by ordinance, adopt the provisions of this section.
(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of section 13a-149 or any other general statute or special act, such town, city, borough, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough shall not be liable to any person injured in person or property caused by the presence of ice or snow on a public sidewalk unless such municipality is the owner or person in possession and control of land abutting such sidewalk, other than land used as a highway or street, provided such municipality shall be liable for its affirmative acts with respect to such sidewalk.
(c)(1) The owner or person in possession and control of land abutting a public sidewalk shall h