Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-147h — Action by commission to prevent illegal acts.
Connecticut § 7-147h
Title 7Municipalities
Ch. 97aHistoric Districts and Historic Properties
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-147h (2026).
(a)If any provision of this part or any action taken or ruling made by the historic district commission pursuant to the provisions of said sections or of any regulation or ordinance adopted under said sections has been violated, the commission may, in addition to other remedies, institute an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein such violation exists, which court shall have jurisdiction to restrain such violation and to issue orders directing that the violation be corrected or removed. Such order may direct the removal of any building, structure or exterior architectural feature erected in violation of said sections or any bylaw or ordinance adopted under said sections or the substantial restoration of any building, structure, or exterior architectural feature alt