Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-147d — Certificate of appropriateness: Parking areas.
Connecticut § 7-147d
Title 7Municipalities
Ch. 97aHistoric Districts and Historic Properties
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-147d (2026).
(a)No building or structure shall be erected or altered within an historic district until after an application for a certificate of appropriateness as to exterior architectural features has been submitted to the historic district commission and approved by said commission.
(b)No building permit for erection of a building or structure or for alteration of an exterior architectural feature within an historic district and no demolition permit for demolition or removal of a building or structure within an historic district shall be issued by a municipality or any department, agency or official thereof until a certificate of appropriateness has been issued. A certificate of appropriateness shall be required whether or not a building permit is required.
(c)The historic district commission may