Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-147a — Historic districts authorized. Definitions.
Connecticut § 7-147a
Title 7Municipalities
Ch. 97aHistoric Districts and Historic Properties
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-147a (2026).
(a)As used in this part: “Altered” means changed, modified, rebuilt, removed, demolished, restored, razed, moved or reconstructed; “erected” means constructed, built, installed or enlarged; “exterior architectural features” means such portion of the exterior of a structure or building as is open to view from a public street, way or place; “building” means a combination of materials forming a shelter for persons, animals or property; “structure” means any combination of materials, other than a building, which is affixed to the land, and shall include, but not be limited to, signs, fences and walls; “municipality” means any town, city, borough, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough; “appropriate” means not incongruous with those aspects of the historic district which t