Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-147 — Regulation of obstructions in waterways.
Connecticut § 7-147
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-147 (2026).
(a)Any town, city or borough may, within its jurisdiction, establish by ordinance lines along any part of any waterway beyond which, in the direction of the waterway, no permanent obstruction or encroachment shall be placed by any private person or any firm or corporation, unless permission is granted in writing by the legislative body of the town, city or borough or by the municipal board, commission, department or inland wetlands agency which the legislative body may authorize by ordinance to administer the provisions of this section. In establishing such lines, the legislative body or such board, commission, department or inland wetlands agency shall base their location on the boundaries of the area which would be inundated by a flood similar in size to one or more recorded floods whic