Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-131n — Taking of land previously intended for use as park or for other recreational or open space purposes.
Connecticut § 7-131n
Title 7Municipalities
Ch. 97Municipalities: General Provisions
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-131n (2026).
If any municipality takes any land, for highway or other purposes, which land was purchased for park or other recreational or open space purposes, or for which bonds were issued for such purposes, or which had been dedicated for such purposes, such municipality shall provide comparable replacement land at least equal in value and per unit area size to the value and per unit area size of the land taken; provided before such municipality takes such land for highway or other purposes it shall hold a public hearing in addition to any public hearing required by section 13a-58 or by any other section of the general statutes or by any special act or city charter. At such public hearing and in the notice thereof, the municipality shall set forth the description of the land proposed to be taken and