Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-12a — First selectman to be chief executive officer and ex-officio member of town boards, commissions and committees.
Connecticut § 7-12a
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-12a (2026).
Unless otherwise provided by law, the first selectman, in each town for which its board of selectmen is the executive authority, shall be the chief executive officer of such town and shall be an ex-officio member, without vote, of all town boards, commissions and committees; provided nothing herein shall be construed to affect any special act which gives the first selectman the power to vote on such boards, commissions and committees.