Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-109 — Destruction of documents.
Connecticut § 7-109
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-109 (2026).
Any official, board or commissioner of a municipality may, with the approval of the chief administrative officer of such municipality and of the Public Records Administrator, destroy any document in his or its custody relating to any matter which has been disposed of and of which no record is required by law to be kept, after such document has been held for the period of time specified in a retention schedule adopted by the Public Records Administrator. The tax collector may, with like approval, destroy any duplicate record receipt book, duplicate tax receipts or rate bills, at a time specified by the Public Records Administrator. The tax collector may, with like approval, destroy any old age assistance or personal tax records. The town clerk may, with like approval, destroy any liquor per