Connecticut Statutes
§ 6-38a — State marshal. Authority to provide legal execution and service of process.
Connecticut·Title 6 Counties and County Officers. Judicial and State Marshals·Ch. 78 Judicial and State Marshals
(a)For the purposes of the general statutes, “state marshal” means a qualified deputy sheriff incumbent on June 30, 2000, under section 6-38 or appointed pursuant to section 6-38b who shall have authority to provide legal execution and service of process in the counties in this state pursuant to section 6-38 as an independent contractor compensated on a fee for service basis, determined, subject to any minimum rate promulgated by the state, by agreement with an attorney, court or public agency requiring execution or service of process.
(b)Any state marshal, shall, in the performance of execution or service of process functions, have the right of entry on private property and no such person shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused by the d