Connecticut Statutes
§ 6-30a — Personal liability insurance. Indemnification of state marshal for injury occurring while transporting person in custody in a private motor vehicle.
Connecticut § 6-30a
Title 6Counties and County Officers. Judicial and State Marshals
Ch. 78Judicial and State Marshals
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 6-30a (2026).
(a)On and after December 1, 2000, each state marshal shall carry personal liability insurance for damages caused by reason of such state marshal's tortious acts in not less than the following amounts:
(1)For damages caused to any one person or to the property of any one person, one hundred thousand dollars; and (2) for damages caused to more than one person or to the property of more than one person, three hundred thousand dollars. For the purpose of this subsection, “tortious act” means negligent acts, errors or omissions for which a state marshal may become legally obligated to any damages for false arrest, erroneous service of civil papers, false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or assault and battery if committ