Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-86h — Competency of child as witness.
Connecticut § 54-86h
Title 54Criminal Procedure
Ch. 961Trial and Proceedings after Conviction
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-86h (2026).
No witness shall be automatically adjudged incompetent to testify because of age and any child who is a victim of assault, sexual assault or abuse shall be competent to testify without prior qualification. The weight to be given the evidence and the credibility of the witness shall be for the determination of the trier of fact.