Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-86g — Testimony of victim of child abuse. Court may order testimony taken outside courtroom. Procedure.
Connecticut § 54-86g
Title 54Criminal Procedure
Ch. 961Trial and Proceedings after Conviction
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-86g (2026).
(a)In any criminal prosecution of an offense involving assault, sexual assault or abuse of a child twelve years of age or younger, the court may, upon motion of the attorney for any party, order that the testimony of the child be taken in a room other than the courtroom in the presence and under the supervision of the trial judge hearing the matter and be televised by closed circuit equipment in the courtroom or recorded for later showing before the court. Only the judge, the defendant, the attorneys for the defendant and for the state, persons necessary to operate the equipment and any person who would contribute to the welfare and well-being of the child may be present in the room with the child during his testimony, except that the court may order the defendant excluded from the room o